Privacy Policy & Terms of Use

General

  1. The present general terms are valid and binding for every user who browses the website and its
    parts that are posted on the Internet under the domain name “www.kgastudio.gr” as well as in
    every other website that has been posted in a secondary domain (subdomain).
  2. Browsing this page and using any information or services this page contains, constitutes an
    unconditional acceptance of the present terms, which are available with no restrictions to all
    users to read and study them, at a part of the web page where, according to the average
    person’s perception and experience, are usually situated, that is at the footer of the web page,
    via the hyperlink “https://www.kgastudio.gr/terms”, under the name “Privacy Policy & Terms of Use”.

The Website

  1. The present web page is the online portfolio and space for the presentation and promotion of
    KGA Architects, represented by Konstantinos Golfinopoulos, Architect, with registered office at
    Lefkados 10 Voula Athens, tax / Chamber number _________________ (the “owner”) as it
    contains a visual portfolio of the projects we create, as well as an insight to our team and it’s
    goals.
  2. Through the web page, any user by using the contact form, may communicate with the owner for
    any topic related to our work and business activities. We always reply, as soon as possible.
  3. Any user by browsing the web site undertakes the obligation to use its services according to
    good faith and honest practices, not to violate the general obligation of obeying moral and ethics
    of Internet Users while interacting with the services provided by the website, not to attempt to
    acquire illegal access to the server that hosts the website or to its level of administration, not to
    create fake traffic to the server and, in general, not to act in a way that could cause the website
    to crash or result being inaccessible or “offline”, or negatively affect its response time, or its
    browsing speed, or its interaction with its database, or to endanger the above, either through the
    worldwide web (www) or by sending messages of electronic correspondence (emails), either
    through every known ways, or even unknown ways that could achieve or risk to achieve the
    same result.
  4. The website and its content are provided “as is” and the Seller undertakes no obligation or
    responsibility, nor guarantees in total:
    i. the accuracy, quality, completeness and validity of its content as a whole,
    ii. any content that might come from third parties and is entered automatically in it, or refers to
    other websites (hyperlinks),
    iii. that the website is provided through a server, free of viruses, malware or other similar
    applications.
  5. Every user of website undertakes the obligation to take all measures to protect own self from
    viruses, malware or other similar applications. Any hyperlinks that refer to other websites are
    provided only and exclusively to facilitate the users. Any citation of a hyperlink does not mean
    that the web site owner knows, or recognizes or accepts the content of the websites to which the
    hyperlinks refer. The owner undertakes no responsibility regarding any type of damage that
    might occur to any user, directly or indirectly that is linked to the use and retrieval of its content.

Industrial and Intellectual Property

  • Photographs that depict the projects of our team and are posted on the website, constitute Industrial and Intellectual Property of the website’s owner, or third parties that have licensed the same to the owner.
  • The website’s owner is the proprietor or legitimate licencee of every right of industrial property in the sense of the national and European legal framework in force concerning the website, indicatively but not limited to the name and the logo of the website, the logo illustrating the name, etc.
  • Any downloading – exporting of images from the website, is strictly prohibited without the written permission of the website’s owner.
  • Over the texts and photographs that are posted on and embodied in the Website, the website’s owner as their sole creator or exclusive proprietor, bears the total of intellectual rights (moral or/and proprietary) according to the provisions of L. 2121/1993 as amended and into force.
  • Reproduction of the texts on the Internet or on another document, either in total or partially, is permitted without the written consent of the owner, exclusively for non-commercial purposes, direct or indirect, without any interference or alteration of the content of each text and with the obligation of reference to the source. Any other use of these texts is permitted only with a special written consent of the website’s owner.
  • No other reproduction through any means, printed or digital is allowed without the prior written consent of the website’s owner according to the aforementioned, except the methods available on the present website regarding reproduction on social media through automatic copying of the content, of the hyperlink that directs to it or via RSS feeds or any other smart publishing software or tools, if present.

Privacy Policy

  • This Privacy Policy provides information on the collection of personal data during the use of this
    Website (“The Website”). It also explains how this personal data is used, shared and protected,
    as well as how the Website users (“the users”, “you”, “data subjects”) can exercise their rights in
    this respect.
  • Purpose And Legal Basis Of Data Processing, Data Retention
  • Who We Might Share Your Personal Data With
    1. We only share your personal data when this is necessary to fulfill the above-mentioned purposes, in particular with:
        1. authorized employees;
        2. our contractors, namely third-parties providing services related to our website (web development, maintenance and hosting providers) for the purposes of the proper functioning of the Website.
        3. third parties that undertake to provide services to you on behalf of our Company, e.g. express delivery companies.
        4. Consultants/advisors/auditors for the purpose of seeking professional advice or meeting our audit responsibilities when deemed necessary;
        5. lawyers, insurance companies/brokers when deemed necessary;
        6. any third party in order to meet our legal and regulatory obligations, including statutory or regulatory reporting or the detection or prevention of unlawful acts, tax, regulatory or other public authorities.
    2. Such sharing or transfers of personal data take place only when appropriate safeguards apply (e.g. appropriate contractual clauses, data processing agreements, policies/ rules for internal disclosures of personal data, etc.).
  • Data Subjects’ Rights
    1. In accordance with the applicable Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights:
      1. The right to be informed;
      2. The right to withdraw consent for future processing of that data (in case that a
        processing activity is based on your consent);
      3. The right to request access to and rectification of your personal data (under the
        circumstances laid down in the GDPR);
      4. The right to request restriction of the processing of your personal data (under the
        circumstances laid down in the GDPR);
      5. The right to request deletion/erasure of your personal data;
      6. The right to personal data portability (under the circumstances laid down in the GDPR).
  • To exercise any of the Data Subjects’ rights or make a complaint to us relating to your privacy or for any other questions about the use of your personal data, you can send an email to the owner, email: info@kgastudio.gr
  • You have the right to file a complaint with the competent data protection authority, the Hellenic
    Data Protection Authority, located in Athens, 1 – 3 Kifisias Avenue, P.C. 115 23 (tel. +30 210 64
    75 628 – email: complaints@dpa.gr ).
    1.  

Cookies Policy

  1. General Information
    1. A cookie is a small text file that is downloaded onto ‘terminal equipment’ (i.e. a computer or
      smartphone) when a user accesses a website. It allows the website to recognize that user’s
      device and store some information about the user’s preferences or past actions (country,
      items seen, etc).
    2. The owner uses technologies like cookies to provide, improve and protect the Website. It
      should be noted that cookies do not harm computer software nor the files into which they are
      kept and they do not allow acquisition of personal identification data.
    3. The use of session cookies (which are not stored permanently on the user’s computer and
      disappear when the browser is closed) is strictly limited to transmitting session identifiers
      (consisting of random numbers generated by the server) necessary to allow the safe and
      efficient exploration of the site. Persistent Cookies remain on the user’s computer or other
      electronic device for a longer time until their deletion from the user.
    4. Apart from their expiration, cookies are also categorized depending on their functionality as
      per below:
      1. Necessary cookies : They allow the proper functionality of a Website (e.g. for the navigation to the Website or the filling out of online forms, such as contact forms). In case a user rejects these Cookies, some sections of the Website may not function properly.
      2. Functional Cookies: They ensure personalized user experience during navigation, by saving favorite preferences and settings.
      3. Performance Cookies: They are used for the amelioration of the services provided and the facilitation of their usage.
      4. Third party Cookies: They are installed by Google and other third companies – partners, when users enter different websites. These Cookies are governed by the relevant Cookie Policy of each provider.
  2. Website Cookies
  3. It should be noted that the installation of cookies is not allowed before obtaining prior consent. Exception to this rule are only cookies which serve functional needs of the Website and are necessary for its appearance and effective functioning (“Necessary Cookies”).
  4. At the case a user would like to amend the cookies interaction choices, this is available.

Final Provisions

  1. The present terms are provided and produce their legal effect “as they are”. The declaration of will of the user through which the present terms are accepted, constitutes of the browsing procedure (browse wrap) as such. Partial acceptance or acceptance with reservation of the terms is ruled out.
  2. Refusal of acceptance of the terms entails the users’ obligation to cease any use of the web site (browsing – navigating).
  3. Any dispute that shall accrue from the execution of the present terms regarding the usage of the website shall be amicably resolved through structured ADR methods such as mediation or through non-structured negotiations. At the case that the ADR procedure fails, the Courts of Athens shall have the exclusive jurisdiction to rule and resolve the dispute. Greek Laws govern the present terms at any case.
  4. In the case that one or more of the provisions of the present terms are found null, then this nullity affects only these provisions and not for the present terms in total.
  5. The present terms are effective since December 01, 2021 and on-wards, while they prevail over any previous versions. The owner of the website reserves the right to anytime amend the present terms and policies by updating the effective date and the versioning number.